Myers v. City of Charleston
[…] (ECF No. 37 at 19.)

While "[t]he general rule of construction in governmental tort legislation cases favors liability, not immunity," political subdivisions are liable for losses resulting from their employees' negligence "[u]nless the legislature has clearly provided for immunity under the circumstances." Syl. pt. 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Const., Inc., 482 S.E.2d 620 (W. Va. 1996). Even though a municipality may be liable for certain negligent acts of its employees under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2), West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) establishes that a political subdivision is immune from liability if the claim asserted against it results from "a failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection."

In the matter at hand, there can be no question that the claim of negligence against the City arises out the method of providing police protection. See Taylor v. Clay Cnty. Sheriff's Dept., Civ. Action No. 2:19-cv-00387, 2020 WL 890247 at *5-*6 (S.D. W. Va. Feb. 24, 2020). Vivian called 911 to get assistance in controlling Adam, who had just attacked his father. (See ECF No. 41-1 at 11.) Officers of the City of Charleston responded, secured the scene, and investigated the reported criminal activity. (See, e.g., ECF No. 36-4 at 9.) On this basis alone, the City is entitled to the statutory grant of immunity and therefore, summary judgment on Plaintiff's negligence claim as well.

Similarly, Officers Ouma and Miller are entitled to statutory immunity on Plaintiff's claim of negligence. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) grants employees of a political subdivision immunity from liability except for in three instances: Where (1) the employee's "acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;" (2) the employee's "acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code."