Surber v. Cannon
[…] Public Acts ch. 908, § 1. At the time, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-313 [repealed] was a Class D felony which defined the offense of civil rights intimidation. Days after Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701 was enacted, our legislature repealed Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-313. However, shortly thereafter, the legislature enacted another civil rights intimidation felony statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309, which was substantially similar to § 39-17-313 [repealed]. 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 984. The first paragraph of § 309(a), exactly replicated Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-313(a) [repealed]. While the other provisions of § 309 did not repeat the repealed § 313 verbatim, they echoed its language. Section 309 provided:

The effective date of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701 was April 17, 1990. On April 30, 1990 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309 became effective.

(a) The general assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment, and physical harm caused by the activities of groups and individuals. It is not the intent of this section to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by the constitution of the United States. The general assembly recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any subject whatsoever and to associate with others who share similar beliefs. The general assembly further finds that the advocacy of unlawful acts by groups or individuals against other persons or groups for the purpose of inciting and provoking damage to property and bodily injury or death to persons is not constitutionally protected, poses a threat to public order and safety, and should be subject to criminal sanctions.

(b) A person commits the offense of intimidating others from exercising civil rights who: