Surber v. Cannon
[…] We need this bill for the problems that we have had with Aryan Nation, the Ku Klux Klan, in Pulaski, and the Skinheads that come here and invade and pester the good community and the citizenry.

Washington at 472-73 (citations omitted).

While we recognize that Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701 no longer contains a specific reference to a criminal statute, we conclude that given the legislative history and intent, the elements of malicious harassment are found by examining its counterpart criminal statutes. We find it unnecessary and illogical to rely on the repealed statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-313, given the similar provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309 presently in effect. For example, like § -313(a), the provisions of § -309(a) state that "[t]he general assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309(a) (1997) (emphasis added).

Washington, 29 S.W.3d at 472-73.

The Court defined the elements required to establish a claim of malicious harassment, as follows: