State v. Morrow Darden
[…] Although the juvenile courts retain original and exclusive jurisdiction over juvenile matters, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103, a transfer pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) vests jurisdiction in the criminal courts over the juvenile. Subsection (c) serves to divest the juvenile court of its jurisdiction over the child "with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged." Once the criminal court obtains jurisdiction over the child, the child is to be "dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c).

In the case sub judice, the appellants, upon being duly transferred from juvenile court, were subject to indictment by the Grand Jury of Robertson County. The grand jurors found probable cause to believe that appellants committed not only the offense of premeditated first degree murder, but also the offenses of felony murder, attempted aggravated kidnapping and civil rights intimidation. We believe that appellants were properly "dealt with as [adults] as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges" within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c).

Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(e) provides that "no child, either before or after reaching eighteen (18) years of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred as provided in subsection (a)." Emphasis added. Generally, when construing a statute, every word within the statute is presumed to "have meaning and purpose and should be given full effect." State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 29-30 (Tenn. 1996) (quoting Marsh v. Henderson, 221 Tenn. 42, 424 S.W.2d 193, 196 (1968)).