State v. Morrow Darden
[…] Appellants claim that they were transferred on the charge of premeditated first degree murder only, and there was no determination made in the juvenile court whether appellants were subject to be tried as adults on the charges of civil rights intimidation, felony murder and attempted aggravated kidnapping. Appellants therefore argue that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the charges not properly transferred from juvenile court, and they were erroneously indicted on these charges as a result.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) provides for the transfer of a juvenile to criminal court "to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court" once a petition alleging delinquency has been filed. Effective July 1, 1994, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c) was amended to provide for the following: