State v. Morrow Darden
[…] Sawyers v. State, 814 S.W.2d 725, 729 (Tenn. 1991); see also State v. Hale, 833 S.W.2d 65, 67 (Tenn. 1992). The failure to properly transfer a child from juvenile court is subject to a harmless error analysis, with this Court's primary inquiry being whether transfer from juvenile court would have been appropriate. Sawyers v. State, 814 S.W.2d at 729.

A child may be transferred from juvenile court pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a), if the juvenile court finds "reasonable grounds to believe that: (A) [t]he child committed the delinquent act as alleged; (B) [t]he child is not committable to an institution for the mentally retarded or mentally ill; and (C) [t]he interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (4). In determining that transfer was appropriate, the juvenile court found that appellants were not committable to a mental institution and that it was in the best interest of the community that appellants be put under legal restraint.