Harvey v. Laduke
[…] . . . .

Id. Rule 25 was also amended, effective June 3, 2004, to specifically include "criminal summons" along with "criminal warrant."

Mr. Harvey admits that he did not obtain or file a police report and, thus, could not present a copy of a police report to Mr. LaDuke. Additionally, after failing to obtain the issuance of the criminal summons from Mr. LaDuke, Mr. Harvey did not make his request to one of the General Sessions judges.

The General Assembly has authorized the promulgation of local rules of court in T.C.A. § 16-2-511. The statute requires that "[s]uch rules shall be consistent with the statutory law, the Rules of the Supreme Court and the Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure." Id. Our Supreme Court has emphasized "the general rule that courts are reluctant to give effect to rules of procedure which seem harsh and unfair, and which prevent a litigant from having a claim adjudicated upon its merits." Childress v.