Harvey v. Laduke
[…] (1) Be treated with dignity and compassion; and

(2) Protection and support with prompt action in the case of intimidation or retaliation from the defendant and the defendant's agents or friends.

(b)(1) Without requiring the expenditure of additional funds or additional construction or renovation, whenever possible, victims of crime and prosecution witnesses should be provided waiting areas that are separate and secure from the defendant or defense witnesses during all stages of the judicial process.

. . . .

Id.

Contrary to the contention of Mr. Harvey, T.C.A. § 40-38-108 provides immunity for failure to comply with any provision of the "Victims' Bill of Rights." The immunity extends to "the state, a political subdivision of the state, a government employee, or other official or entity." Id. See Hawkins v. Case Management Inc., 165 S.W.3d 296, 299-300 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2004). As to Article 1, § 35 of the Tennessee Constitution, this court knows of no authority for the recovery of damages under that provision. See, e.g., Lee v. Ladd, 834 S.W.2d 323, 325 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).