Sullivan Realty v. Syart Corp.
[…] Accordingly, it denied plaintiff's cross motion to strike the defense of lack of in personam jurisdiction and thereupon dismissed the complaint against the defendant joint venture.

Service upon a joint venture may be made by personally serving process upon any one of the joint venturers (see CPLR 310; John's, Inc. v. Island Garden Center of Nassau, 49 Misc.2d 1086). Here the joint venturer that plaintiff chose to serve was a domestic corporation and it is argued by respondent that personal service was therefore required to be made in accordance with CPLR 311 (subd 1). That section provides that service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service".

In support of respondent's argument that service of process was not in accordance with the statute, the dissenters rely on McDonald v. Ames Supply Co. ( 22 N.Y.2d 111) and Isaf v Pennsylvania R.R. Co.