Sullivan Realty v. Syart Corp.
[…] Here, only Ms. Toro was present and eligible persons were not avoiding service. Our case is characterized by a complete lack of diligence on the part of the process server to determine who were the proper persons upon whom service on the corporation could be effected and to actually serve one of those persons. The case of McDonald v. Ames Supply Co. ( 22 N.Y.2d 111, supra) merely cites Green, for the limited proposition stated above.

Where personal service is not made upon one of the enumerated corporate officials, the concluding words of CPLR 311 (subd 1) nevertheless permit service upon "any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service". As no claim is made that Ms. Toro was authorized "by law" to receive service, the question remains as to whether she was authorized "by appointment".