Jacobs v. Zurich Insurance Company
[…] Forward, that he "INTENTIONALLY and PURPOSEFULLY asked Mr. Forward if he was authorized to accept service of a summons" and upon receiving an affirmative response, he then served the summons on Mr. Forward. Since the process server did not testify at the hearing, his affidavit of service is admissible in evidence only insofar as it conforms to the requirements of CPLR 306, which pertinently provides, inter alia, that proof of service in the form of an affidavit "shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner." A receptionist employed by defendant testified that Mr. Forward, who is no longer an employee of defendant, was the claims manager for defendant and that for the purpose of receiving summonses, process servers were directed to other people.