Jacobs v. Zurich Insurance Company
[…] In general I think justice is not served by dismissal for irregularities in service of process where the defendant is subject to service within the State, a good faith effort is made to effect service, the summons is delivered to a responsible employee of defendant who however does not otherwise qualify as a "managing agent" of defendant, and the proper officer or attorney of the defendant promptly receives the process intended for the defendant. In such cases, I think the presumption should be in favor of applying CPLR 2001: "At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." In such circumstances the defect in service should be held to be "an irregularity which may and should be disregarded." (Matter of Knickerbocker Ins. Co. [Gilbert], 28 N.Y.2d 57, 65.) In the present case the process server went to defendant's office.