John's, Inc. v. Island Garden Ctr.
[…] The manner in which the defendants conducted business and held themselves out to persons dealing with them under an assumed fictitious and nonexistent corporate title would appear to estop them from denying that they were joint venturers. To permit them to use their own fictitious creature to the detriment of the plaintiff would most certainly constitute a glaring example of misuse of the corporate veil as a sword rather than as a shield.

CPLR 310 provides as follows: "§ 310. Personal service upon a partnership. Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them."