John's, Inc. v. Island Garden Ctr.
[…] ARC:td

QUEENS — Francis Lewis, Blvd. 35th Ave. (At the 35th Ave. Traffic Circle). Bayside — Flushing, L.I., N.Y., IN 3-8050.

NASSAU — Northern Blvd. Glen Cove Rd. (1 mile north of L.I. Expressway), Roslyn — Greenvale, L.I., N.Y., MA 1-4100.

SUFFOLK — 881 Walt Whitman Rd. (Rt. 110) (2 miles north of L.I. Expressway), Huntington — Melville, L.I., N.Y., HA 1-1611.

Thus the true, full corporate names of the corporate defendants are entirely omitted from these two documents, and only simulated approximations or completely false distortions are used.

Subdivision (a) of section 202 of the Business Corporation Law, which became effective September 1, 1963, so far as here pertinent, provides:

"(a) Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other statute of this state or its certificate of incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes: * * *

"(2) To sue and be sued in all courts and to participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in like cases as natural persons. * * *