Strong v. Charleston Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 139. Defendant argues that the claim is barred by the doctrine of workers' compensation exclusivity. ECF No. 12 at 8-9. The undersigned agrees.

The South Carolina's Worker's Compensation Act, SC Code Ann. § 42-1-540 (the “Act”) provides that “[e]very employer and employee . . . shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of the [Act] respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1310. A “personal injury” is “an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A).

The Act's exclusivity provision states, in relevant part, the following: