Bauer v. Summey
[…] d. Wrongful Discharge

Finally, plaintiffs argue that their termination for vaccine refusal pursuant to the Policies would amount to wrongful discharge for their political beliefs. As previously mentioned, plaintiffs argue that South Carolina recognizes a public policy exception to at-will employment. Specifically, under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560, it is "unlawful for a person to ... discharge a citizen from employment or occupation ... because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State." As discussed in the context of plaintiffs’ due process claims, plaintiffs explain that they "do not agree with [the COVID-19 vaccine] politically," and their vaccine refusal is "expressive speech in the form of opposition to the COVID-19 vaccine, and expressive conduct in opposition to the