De Simone v. VSL Pharms., Inc.
[…] Countercl. ¶ 269(b), so it is necessarily unpersuaded by De Simone's current assertion that VSL has failed adequately to plead that cause of action. De Simone, 133 F. Supp. 3d at 795-96. The statute of limitations does not bar this aspect of the breach of fiduciary duty claim, because the events at issue either occurred within the three-year statute of limitations or occurred after, as VSL alleges, De Simone had begun his campaign of fraud and self-dealing. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203 ("If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.").

VSL, however, also asserts a second theory of breach of fiduciary duty, that De Simone failed "to grant VSL the option to acquire the entire ownership rights or the exclusive exploitation rights of the '615 Patent." VSL 2d Am. Countercl. ¶ 269(a).