De Simone v. VSL Pharms., Inc.
[…] Albright, 510 U.S. at 268. When the Court credits, as it must at this stage, VSL's chronology of events and its assertions about when and how it discovered that there was a dispute with De Simone about the alleged transfer of ownership in the Know-How, those assertions prevent dismissal on statute of limitations grounds. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203 ("If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud."); Poffenberger v. Risser, 431 A.2d 677, 680 (Md. 1981) (holding that, in Maryland, a claim accrues when a litigant "in fact knew or reasonably should have known of the wrong").