Stone v. State
[…] State , 294 So. 3d 637, 644 (¶20) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Baine v. State , 604 So. 2d 258, 260 (Miss. 1992) ). We recognize that "[t]ime is not an essential element of the crime[ ] of sexual battery[.]" Jordan v. State , 80 So. 3d 817, 827 (¶38) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) ). Therefore, we find that because the State's amendment to the indictment in this case was one of form, and not of substance, "it was allowable." Id . Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-5 (Rev. 2015) further provides:

An indictment for any offense shall not be insufficient for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly, nor for stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment, or on an impossible day, or on a day that never happened, nor for the want of a proper or perfect venue.

Id .