Stone v. State
[…] Miranda v. Arizona , 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

¶3. After our review, we find no error. We therefore affirm Stone's conviction and sentence.

FACTS

¶4. Stone was indicted for sexual battery pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2006). At the time of the indicted offense, Stone was twenty-four years old, and the victim, Nick Turner, was six years old.

Section 97-3-95(1)(d) provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child."

We use a fictitious name for the minor child to protect his identity.

¶5. At a trial held on February 3-4, 2020, the jury heard testimony from Nick regarding the allegations of sexual battery. Nick informed the jury that Stone used to babysit for his neighbors, the Satterfields.