Garlington v. State
[…] McBride v. State , 61 So. 3d 138, 148 (¶39) (Miss. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this regard, "if the evidence is of such weight and quality that having in mind the beyond a reasonable doubt burden of proof standard, reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense, then it will be deemed to have been sufficient." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶29. Garlington was indicted for sexual battery under section 97-3-95(1)(d), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child under the age of fourteen ... years of age, if the person is twenty-four ... or more months older than the child." Garlington's original indictment provided that "on and about the 29th day of May, 2014, [Garlington] did willfully, unlawfully and feloniously engage in sexual penetration ... with [Jane], an eight year old female child ... by penetrating [Jane's] body with his ... penis."