Garlington v. State
[…] Id. at 1254 (¶32) (quoting Odom v. State , 73 So. 3d 550, 552 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011) ).

¶60. With respect to an amended time frame, "amendments to an indictment involving a change in date are merely changes in form and not substance, unless time is an essential element or factor in the crime." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Time is not an essential element of the crime of sexual battery," Jordan v. State , 80 So. 3d 817, 827 (¶38) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) ), and "so long as the defendant is fully and fairly advised of the charges against him," a specifically alleged date is not required. Stone , 320 So. 3d at 1254 (¶34) ; see also Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-7-5 (Rev. 2007) ("An indictment for any offense shall not be insufficient for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly ...."). Regarding the "prejudice" element, "[t]he test for whether an amendment to the indictment will prejudice the defense is whether the defense as it originally stood would be equally available after the amendment is made." Id. at 1255 (¶37) (quoting Eakes v.