McLaughlin v. State
[…] Williams , 285 So. 3d at 159 (¶11). This Court determines if "any rational juror could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id . Even when only circumstantial evidence is presented to prove guilt, the State's burden remains the same: to prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Nevels v. State , 325 So. 3d 627, 631 (¶12) (Miss. 2021) ("[T]here is no higher criminal standard of beyond beyond a reasonable doubt.").

¶42. McLaughlin was convicted of third-degree arson pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-7 (Rev. 2014). That section states that "[a]ny person who wilfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any personal property of whatsoever class or character ... shall be guilty of arson in the third degree ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-7. McLaughlin argues that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove that he burned or assisted in burning the black Dodge Charger.