McLaughlin v. State
[…] State , 542 So. 2d 237, 243 (Miss. 1989) ). The elements of armed robbery are "(1) a felonious taking or attempt to take; (2) from the person or from the presence; (3) the personal property of another; (4) against his will; (5) by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon." Brown v. State , 235 So. 3d 1399, 1403 (¶14) (Miss. 2017) (quoting Lenoir v. State , 224 So. 3d 85, 91 (¶19) (Miss. 2017) ); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) ("Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery. ...").

¶37. The State proved the elements of armed robbery through an accomplice-liability theory by alleging and proving a plan to rob Porter. See infra Part III. Further, the State showed that there was a felonious taking from Porter's person of his personal property.