Stokes v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05. The Penal Law of the State of New York defines the term "falsely makes" as follows: "A person 'falsely makes' a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof." N.Y. Penal Law § 170.00. The Penal law defines the term "falsely completes" as follows: "A person 'falsely completes' a written instrument when, by adding, inserting or changing matter, he transforms an incomplete written instrument into a complete one, without authority of anyone entitled to grant it, so that such complete instrument appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer." Id.

Therefore, based upon the uncontroverted evidence in the record, the Court concludes that Buskey had probable cause to believe that Stokes was guilty of Forgery in the Third Degree.