Devito v. Barrant
[…] See, e.g., Whalen v. County of Fulton, 941 F. Supp. 290, 298-99 (N.D.N.Y. 1996) (summary judgment granted in favor of defendants on fraudulent misrepresentation claim where no facts in record indicated intent to defraud). Considering plaintiff's version of events, there is no evidence in this case upon which a reasonable juror could conclude that defendants intended to delay plaintiff's arraignment. Therefore, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.

2. Violation of the New York State Constitution Search and Seizure Clause

Plaintiff's claim under article 1, section 12 of the New York State Constitution, which protects the "right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures," is dismissed. There is no private right of action under the New York State Constitution where, as here, remedies are available under § 1983. See Flores v. City of Mount Vernon, 41 F. Supp. 2d 439, 446-47 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).

3. Battery and Assault