Ineirghe v. Board of Education
[…] (Pls.' Mem. at 5; Defs.' Mem. at 8.) The pending proceedings seeks to expunge I.M.'s suspensions. "The exhaustion doctrine prevents courts from undermining the administrative process and permits an agency to bring its expertise to bear on a problem as well as to correct its own mistakes." Heldman v. Sobol, 962 F.2d 148, 159 (2d Cir. 1992). However, the exhaustion requirement does not apply where "pursuit of administrative remedies would be futile because the agency either was acting in violation of the law or was unable to remedy the alleged injury." Id.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3214 provides in relevant part:

[T]he principal of the school where the pupil attends . . . shall have the power to suspend a pupil for a period not to exceed five school days. In the case of such a suspension . . ., the suspending authority shall provide the pupil with notice of the charged misconduct. If the pupil denies the misconduct, the suspending authority shall provide an explanation of the basis for the suspension. The pupil and the person in parental relation to the pupil shall, on request, be given an opportunity for an informal conference with the principal at which the pupil and/or person in parental relation shall be authorized to present the pupil's version of the event and to ask questions of the complaining witnesses. The aforesaid notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take place prior to suspension of the pupil unless the pupil's presence in the school poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat of disruption to the academic process, in which case the pupil's notice and opportunity for an informal conference shall take place as soon after the suspension as is reasonably practicable.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3214(3). Plaintiffs' original complaint asserted an independent claim for a violation of N.Y. Educ. Law § 3214. However, plaintiffs withdrew this claim in their amended complaint. ( See Pls.' Supp. Mem. of Law at 2.)