Ineirghe v. Board of Education
[…] Section 912-a governs the testing of students for drugs and contains a number of procedures that school authorities must follow in administering such tests. Defendants argue that there is no private right of action under Section 912-a. Plaintiffs have pointed to no cases in New York, nor is the Court aware of any case authority, finding a private right of action exists under New York law for violating Section 912-a. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that there is no private right of action under Section 912-a.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 912-a. Urine analysis; drug detection provides:

1. The school authorities of each school district within the state may cause all children attending grades seven through twelve, inclusive, in the public and private schools located within such districts, to be separately and carefully examined in order to ascertain whether any such children are making use of dangerous drugs.
2. Such examination may be made only upon the written request or consent of a parent of, or person in parental relation to, a child. Such examination shall be conducted without notice to the child and shall include the supervised taking of a urine sample which shall be analyzed for such drugs and in accordance with such standards as shall be acceptable to the New York state office of alcoholism and substance abuse services, or its successor agency. The results of such examination shall be promptly forwarded to the school authorities. If it should be ascertained, upon such test or examination, that any child is making use of dangerous drugs, the school authorities shall report same to the social services department for the social services district wherein such school is located and to the parent of, or person in parental relation to, such child together with a statement to such parent or person in parental relation as to available programs and facilities to combat such dangerous drug usage. The local social services department shall be empowered, in an appropriate case, to take such action and offer such protective social services as are prescribed by title six of article six of the social services law.
3. Except as required in this section, information resulting from an examination conducted pursuant to this section shall be kept confidential and shall not be used for law enforcement purposes but may be utilized only for statistical, epidemiological or research purposes.