Stewart v. Kodiak Cakes, LLC
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs allege a violation of the unlawful prong because of deceptive fill level, which is predicated on the California Fair Packaging and Labeling Act ("CFPLA"), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2, and federal regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. See FAC ¶ 196. As noted above, this theory is distinct from Plaintiffs’ deceptive fill level allegations predicated on consumer deception under the CLRA, FAL, and the fraudulent UCL prong. See supra Section IV.B.1.iv.a.

The CFPLA states that food containers cannot be "made, formed, or filled as to be misleading." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(b). The statute further provides the following:

A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill. Slack fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein. Nonfunctional slack fill is the empty space in a package that is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than any one or more of the following [safe harbor provisions] ....

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(c). District courts in California are split as to whether the safe harbor provisions are affirmative defenses or "or whether their inapplicability is an element that must be pled."