Buso v. ACH Food Cos.
[…] Ebner, 838 F.3d at 967. For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's CLRA, FAL, and UCL claims, to the extent they are based on the Reasonable Consumer Deception Theory, with prejudice.

B. Nonfunctional Slack Fill Theory

In regards to nonfunctional slack fill, Plaintiff does not allege a separate claim for violation of Business & Professional Code section 12606.2. Rather, Plaintiff alleges violation of Business & Professional Code section 12606.2 as a predicate for his UCL (unfair and unlawful prong) claim.

The CFPLA commands that "[n]o food containers shall be made, formed or filled as to be misleading" and further provides that "[a] container that does not allow the customer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(b) - (c). Nonfunctional slack fill is the empty space in a package that is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than any one or more of the following:

(1) Protection of the contents of the package.