Stega v. N.Y. Downtown Hosp.
[…] Defendants contend that this cause of action should be dismissed because the Board members are entitled to immunity under New York's Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL) § 720-a; because the Board of Trustees owes plaintiff no duty to investigate her complaints; and because, as an at-will employee, plaintiff has no wrongful discharge claim. Pursuant to N-PCL § 720-a, no person serving without compensation as a trustee of a not-for-profit corporation "shall be liable to any person other than such corporation . . . based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct . . . constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting liability." See Thome v Alexander & Louisa Calder Found., 70 AD3d 88, 112 (1st Dept 2009); Pontarelli v Shapero, 231 AD2d 407, 410 (1st Dept 1996). It is not disputed that NYDH is a New York not-for-profit corporation, and that the Board members are not compensated for their service.