Fernandez v. State
[…] As detailed earlier, DOH has a clear statutory charge to protect the health and safety of adult residents who reside at adult care facilities, and considerable statutory and regulatory authority to implement that responsibility. The record reflects that DOH was operating with a valid governmental purpose and acting within its lawful authority ( seeSSL § 461–a [2][b] [“The purpose of any inspection shall be to determine compliance with requirements of applicable provisions of law and regulations of the department”] ). While claimant may adamantly disagree with the findings contained in DOH's inspection reports, and DOH's subsequent commencement of administrative actions against Brooklyn Manor based on those reports, such actions are lawful ( see e.g. Matter of Lakeside Manor Home for Adults, Inc., v.