Fernandez v. State
[…] The motions are identified as Motion M–78411 and Cross Motion CM–78453.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework for Adult Care Facilities

Social Services Law § 460 sets forth the State's policy and purpose with respect to residential care programs:

“Residential care programs for adults and children of the highest quality, efficiently produced and properly utilized at a reasonable cost, are a matter of vital concern to the people of this state. In order to more effectively protect and assure the life, health, safety and comfort of adults and children who must be cared for away from their own homes, the department of social services acting directly or through social services districts, and with the cooperation of other state agencies, shall have the comprehensive responsibility for the development and administration of programs, standards and methods of operation, and all other matters of state policy, with respect to residential care programs for children and adults and all facilities and agencies, whether public or private, which are subject to the provisions of this article.”
Article 7 of the Social Services Law (SSL § 460 et seq), when first enacted, gave the New York State Department of Social Services the authority to establish regulatory standards for all adult care facilities.