State v. Warlick
[…] This same evidence supports the trier of fact's finding that Warlick was in constructive possession of a weapon for purposes of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony, possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person, and possession of a stolen firearm. In addition to this evidence, we find Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue 2016) applicable to these weapons convictions. Section 28-1212 states that the presence of a firearm in a motor vehicle is prima facie evidence that it is possessed by all persons occupying the motor vehicle when it is found.

See § 28-1205.

See § 28-1206.

Section 28-1212 provides in full:

The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle of any firearm or instrument referred to in section 28-1203, 28-1206, 28-1207, or 28-1212.03 shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except that this section shall not be applicable if such firearm or instrument is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein.

Prima facie evidence means that proof presented on an issue is sufficient to submit the issue to the fact finder for disposition and precludes a directed verdict against the party with the burden of proof on the issue in a jury trial or exclusion of a particular issue from consideration in a nonjury trial. Thus, we find no merit to Warlick's argument that the evidence was insufficient to support the element of possession in the crimes of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony; possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person, and possession of a stolen firearm.

State v. Jasper , 237 Neb. 754, 467 N.W.2d 855 (1991).

See § 28-1205.

See § 28-1206.

(iii) Crime of Carrying Concealed Weapon

We find merit, however, to Warlick's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he was carrying a weapon concealed on or about his person, in violation of § 28-1202, a Class I misdemeanor.