State v. Warlick
[…] As we will discuss next, the record demonstrates that Warlick absented himself from his trial of his own volition.

See, Torres v. U.S. , 140 F.3d 392 (2d Cir. 1998) ; People v. Parento , 235 Cal. App. 3d 1378, 1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 444 (1991) ; People v. Brante , 232 P.3d 204 (Colo. App. 2009) ; State v. Worthy , 583 N.W.2d 270 (Minn. 1998) ; State v. Lacey , 364 Or. 171, 431 P.3d 400 (2018) ; State v. Eddy, supra note 22.

See State v. Eddy, supra note 22.

3. RIGHT TO BE PRESENT

The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Neb. Const. art. I, § 11, provide for the accused's right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of the trial. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides in part: "No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial." A defendant's right to be present at trial may be waived, but any waiver of this right must be knowing and voluntary. Whether a defendant could and, in fact, did waive his or her right to attend all stages of his or her trial presents a question of law.

See, Illinois v.