State v. Olbricht
[…] When reviewing a criminal conviction for sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. ANALYSIS

State v. Juranek , 287 Neb. 846, 844 N.W.2d 791 (2014) ; State v. McGuire , 286 Neb. 494, 837 N.W.2d 767 (2013).

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

The State charged Olbricht with knowing and intentional child abuse resulting in serious bodily injury under § 28–707. That statute provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:

....

(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;

....

(7) Child abuse is a Class II felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and results in serious bodily injury as defined in ... section [28–109].

Under Neb. Rev.