State v. Qualls
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

In determining whether a defendant's waiver of a statutory or constitutional right was voluntary, knowing, and intelligent, an appellate court applies a clearly erroneous standard of review.

Cf. State v. Figeroa, 278 Neb. 98, 767 N.W.2d 775 (2009).

ANALYSIS

In his sole assignment of error, Qualls argues that the district court erred in failing to properly advise him of his right to a presentence investigation. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2261(1) (Cum.Supp.2012) provides that “[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation....” The plain language of the statute provides that this investigation is mandatory in felony cases; however, there are exceptions under which such an investigation is unnecessary.