State v. Ward
[…] State v. Allen, 314 Kan. 280, Syl. ¶ 5, 497 P.3d 566 (2021).

The State does not benefit us with a defense against Ward's arguments contending that we should correct his jail credit as a clerical error or illegal sentence. Yet, in neither case are the arguments sound.

The weight of Ward's argument cuts against his suggestion that the district court's action of assigning jail credit was a "[c]lerical mistake" that permits correction at any time under K.S.A. 22-3504(b). See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(b) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time."). Our Supreme Court has defined clerical mistake to include "'typographical errors, incorrect statute numbers, failure to include the statute number, failure to state additional true matter, formal or clerical errors and entries concerning matters of procedure.'" State v.