State v. Temple
[…] We agree that the complaint cannot be reviewed when determining the accuracy of Temple's plea, and thus we do not rely on it.

A defendant is guilty of felony stalking if they (1) engage in "stalking with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household" and (2) "know[] or [have] reason to know" their conduct "would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm," and (3) their conduct "does cause this reaction on the part of the victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a). "Stalking" is defined as "two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions" of section 609.749, subdivision 5(b)(1)-(16). Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(b) (2020). "[T]he phrase feel terrorized in Minn. Stat. 609.749, subd. 5 means to 'feel extreme fear resulting from violence or threats.'" State v. Franks, 765 N.W.2d 68, 74 (Minn. 2009).