State v. Smith
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970) (allowing a defendant to plead guilty, without admitting guilt, if they agree the state could present sufficient evidence to convict defendant before a jury); State ex rel. Norgaard v. Tahash, 110 N.W.2d 867, 871 (Minn. 1961) (allowing a defendant to plead guilty, without admitting guilt, if they claim they cannot remember the offense but acknowledge there is sufficient evidence to convict them).

Section 609.713, subdivision 1, makes it a crime for a person to "threaten[] . . . directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." In State v. Mrozinski, the supreme court established "a person recklessly makes threats of violence," under section 609.713, subdivision 1, when: