State v. Taylor G.
[…] Under the risk of injury to a child statute, the defendant was charged with “[having] contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a–65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subject [ing] a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child....” General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53–21(a)(2), as amended by Public Acts 2007, No. 07–143, § 4. General Statutes § 53a–65 (8) defines “ ‘[i]ntimate parts' ” as “the genital area or any substance emitted therefrom, groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”

In the present case, C testified that the defendant put his hand down C's pants and “pushed [C's] penis in ... [with] [h]is finger,” “put his finger in [C's] butt,” and “put his hand on [C's] penis and ... rub[bed] it.”