State v. Taylor G.
[…] At a hearing in January, 2013, the trial court considered both motions. On February 27, 2013, the court denied the motion for a new trial, and, on March 12, 2013, it denied the motion to sentence the defendant below the mandatory minimums. On March 13, 2013, the court imposed a total effective sentence of ten years incarceration followed by three years of special parole. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 46b–127 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “The court shall automatically transfer from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any child charged with the commission of ... a class A or B felony ... provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years and counsel has been appointed for such child if such child is indigent....”

Although § 46b–127 has been the subject of several amendments since the alleged crimes in the present case occurred, those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 46b–127.