State v. Sanchez
[…] Thereafter, the state introduced evidence regarding Tong's identification of the defendant as the perpetrator at the police station and in court.

The jury found the defendant guilty of two counts of kidnapping in the first degree, one count of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree and one count of assault in the first degree. The trial court merged the two kidnapping convictions and imposed a total effective sentence of forty years imprisonment, execution suspended after twenty-five years, and five years probation.

The merged convictions were for violations of § 53a–92 (a)(2)(A) and (B), respectively, under which “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony....”