State v. McCleese
[…] Because the latter still offer the possibility of geriatric release, the legislature could have determined that this possibility was worth granting to even the most culpable offenders, particularly at an advanced age when they would likely pose a much lesser threat to society but would cost the state much more to care for. Any of these reasons suffice to pass constitutional muster.

Section 6 of P.A. 15-84 applies only to sentencing—not convictions—and, therefore, does not appear to support the defendant's argument. Public Act No. 15-84, § 6, codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 53a-46a (a), provides in relevant part: "A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b, as amended by this act, in effect prior to April 25, 2012, only if (1) a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section, and (2) such person was eighteen years of age or older at the time the offense was committed."