State v. McCleese
[…] Montgomery v. Louisiana , supra, 136 S. Ct. at 736.

We acknowledge that a defendant's parole eligibility date under P.A. 15-84, § 1, is determined by the length of his original sentence, which, in some cases, was imposed without consideration of the Miller factors. See P.A. 15-84, § 1, codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 54-125a (f) (1) (juvenile offender parole eligible [A] "if such person is serving a sentence of [between ten and fifty years] ... after serving sixty per cent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or [B] if such person is serving a sentence of more than fifty years ... after serving thirty years"). But this alone does not completely nullify the significance of parole eligibility under P.A. 15-84, § 1. See Graham v. Florida , supra, 560 U.S. at 75, 130 S.Ct. 2011 ("[a] [s]tate is not required to guarantee eventual freedom to a juvenile offender").