State v. McCleese
[…] It is the legislature that defines the parameters of a sentencing scheme, including whether it permits parole eligibility. See Mead v. Commissioner of Correction , 282 Conn. 317, 324, 920 A.2d 301 (2007) ("eligibility for parole [is] a part of the state's sentencing scheme"). That is what the legislature did in enacting P.A. 15-84, § 1. The legislature did not change the length of the defendant’s sentence, but rather provided him with the possibility of parole.

As a matter of fact, the reason that the defendant's original sentence violated Miller was because General Statutes § 54-125a (b) (1) denied the defendant the possibility of parole. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 54-125a (b) (1) ("[n]o person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole: ... murder, as provided in section 53a-54a").
Although the trial court had discretion to determine the length of the defendant's sentence, it did not have discretion to grant the defendant the possibility of parole.