State v. McCleese
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anthony A. v. Commissioner of Correction , 326 Conn. 668, 671–72 and n.3, 166 A.3d 614 (2017), quoting Department of Correction, Administrative Directive 9.2 (3) (a) (effective July 1, 2006).

Although other states have enacted statutes or regulations to remedy Miller violations by providing for retroactive parole eligibility, many of these states expressly require the decision-making authority to consider a juvenile offender's diminished culpability at the time of the commission of the offense in deciding whether to grant parole. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-621 (b) (2) (Supp. 2017) (requiring parole board to take into consideration, inter alia, "[t]he diminished culpability of minors as compared to that of adults," "[t]he hallmark features of youth," "[a]ge of the person at the time of the offense," and "[i]mmaturity of the person at the time of the offense"); Cal.