State v. McCleese
[…] "(5) After such hearing, the board shall articulate for the record its decision and the reasons for its decision. If the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, the board may reassess such person's suitability for a new parole hearing at a later date to be determined at the discretion of the board, but not earlier than two years after the date of its decision...."

Section 2 of No. 15-84 of the 2015 Public Acts, codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 54-91g, provides in relevant part: "(a) If the case of a child ... is transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court ... and the child is convicted of a class A or B felony pursuant to such transfer, at the time of sentencing, the court shall: