State v. McCleese
[…] Public Act No. 15-84, § 6, codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 53a-46a (a), provides in relevant part: "A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b, as amended by this act, in effect prior to April 25, 2012, only if (1) a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section, and (2) such person was eighteen years of age or older at the time the offense was committed."
Rather, the defendant's argument appears to be based on P.A. 15-84, § 7, codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 53a-54b, which provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of [capital felony] who is convicted of any of the following and was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense ...." (Emphasis in language added by P.A. 15-84, § 7.) The legislature specified that the amendment was retroactively "applicable to any person convicted prior to, on or after" October 1, 2015, the effective date of P.A. 15-84, § 7. We note that, shortly after the legislature's approval of P.A.