State v. Saturno
[…] Specifically, the defendant contends that the administrative search warrant was invalid because it was: (1) issued without authority; (2) not supported by probable cause; and (3) improperly issued during an ex parte proceeding. The defendant further contends that the search was unlawful because excessive force was used during its execution. We disagree with the defendant's claims and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 54–94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress ... the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress ... would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress....”
We note that, while the trial court accepted the defendant's pleas of nolo contendere, it did not determine whether its ruling on the defendant's motion to suppress was dispositive of the case as contemplated by § 54–94a.