State v. Saturno
[…] See General Statutes § 51–286b (“[t]he assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney assigned to handle housing matters may initiate prosecutions for violations of any state or municipal housing or health law, code or ordinance either upon the affidavit of an individual complainant or upon complaint from a state or municipal agency responsible for the enforcement of any law, code or ordinance concerning housing matters”); see also General Statutes § 47a–68 (6) (defining housing matters as “[a]ll actions involving one or more violations of any state or municipal health, housing, building, electrical, plumbing, fire or sanitation code, including violations occurring in commercial properties, or of any other statute, ordinance or regulation concerned with the health, safety or welfare of any occupant of any housing”).

Second, we disagree with the defendant's characterization of the violation at issue in this case as “a relatively small problem.” A violation of this seemingly minor ordinance could lead to harmful results.