State v. Saturno
[…] General Statutes § 19a–207 provides in relevant part: “The local director of health or his authorized agent or the board of health shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of the Public Health Code and such regulations as may be adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health. Towns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said commissioner....” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, General Statutes § 7–148(c)(7)(A)(i) authorizes municipalities to “[m]ake rules relating to the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing....”