State v. Saturno
[…] Appeals from judicial orders enjoining individuals from interfering with an administrative inspection would greatly delay the orderly progress of administrative inspection schemes. Consequently, such a delay would hinder enforcement of municipal ordinances that were enacted for the purpose of protecting the health and welfare of the public.

We further note that the fact that General Statutes § 51–286b authorizes the initiation of criminal prosecutions for “any ... municipal housing or health law” bolsters our understanding that § 19a–220 authorizes the issuance of ex parte administrative search warrants to expedite the resolution of such matters. See General Statutes § 51–286b (“[t]he assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney assigned to handle housing matters may initiate prosecutions for violations of any state or municipal housing or health law, code or ordinance either upon the affidavit of an individual complainant or upon complaint from a state or municipal agency responsible for the enforcement of any law, code or ordinance concerning housing matters”); see also General Statutes § 47a–68 (6) (defining housing matters as “[a]ll actions involving one or more violations of any state or municipal health, housing, building, electrical, plumbing, fire or sanitation code, including violations occurring in commercial properties, or of any other