State v. Saturno
[…] See State v. Burke, 23 Conn.App. 528, 529–32, 582 A.2d 915 (1990) (concluding that General Statutes [Rev. to 1987] § 29–305 was constitutional as applied to inspection for fire code violations conducted by local fire marshal pursuant to administrative search warrant), cert. denied, 218 Conn. 906, 588 A.2d 1383 (1991) ; see also Rutka v. Meriden, 145 Conn.App. 202, 211 n. 9, 75 A.3d 722 (2013). We are not persuaded.

General Statutes § 29–305 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each local fire marshal and the State Fire Marshal, for the purpose of satisfying themselves that all pertinent statutes and regulations are complied with, may inspect in the interests of public safety all buildings, facilities, processes, equipment, systems and other areas regulated by the Fire Safety Code and the State Fire Prevention Code within their respective jurisdictions....
“(d) Upon receipt by the local fire marshal of information from an authentic source that any other building or facility within the local fire marshal's jurisdiction is hazardous to life safety from fire, the local fire marshal shall inspect such building or facility. In each case in which the local fire marshal conducts an inspection, the local fire marshal shall be satisfied that all pertinent statutes and regulations are complied with, and shall keep a record of such investigations. Such local fire marshal or a designee shall have the right of entry at all reasonable hours into or upon any premises within the local fire marshal's jurisdiction for the performance of the fire marshal's duties except that occupied dwellings and habitations, exclusive of common use passageways and rooms in tenement houses, hotels and rooming houses, may only be entered for inspections between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., except in the event of any emergency requiring immediate attention for life safety, or in the interests of public safety....” (Emphasis added.)

The promulgation and enforcement of local health ordinances constitute a valid exercise of the state's police power. See DeMello v. Plainville, 170 Conn. 675, 678–79, 368 A.2d 71 (1976).