State v. Saturno
[…] The state relies on common-law authority for the issuance of the administrative search warrant and, at oral argument before this court, seemed to concede the absence of statutory authority. We, however, are not bound by this concession. See LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 708 n. 7, 579 A.2d 1 (1990).

Section 19a–220 provides: “When any person refuses to obey a legal order given by a director of health, health committee or board of health, or endeavors to prevent it from being carried into effect, a judge of the Superior Court may issue his warrant to a proper officer or to an indifferent person, therein stating such order and requiring him to carry it into effect, and such officer or indifferent person shall execute the same. ” (Emphasis added.)

The use of the term “his warrant” necessarily implies that an administrative search warrant was contemplated by the legislature as a means of enforcing public health ordinances. The term “his warrant” is not defined in this statute or related provisions.