State v. Saturno
[…] Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., supra, 436 U.S. at 316–20, 98 S.Ct. 1816. Notably, the court further stated that it was not “immediately apparent why the advantages of surprise would be lost if, after being refused entry, procedures were available for the [federal agency] to seek an ex parte warrant ... without further notice to the establishment being inspected.” Id., at 319–20, 98 S.Ct. 1816.
Since the United States Supreme Court's decision in Barlow's, Inc., the regulations promulgated under OSHA have been amended to expressly authorize an ex parte warrant procedure. See 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4(d) (defining “compulsory process” to mean “the institution of any appropriate action, including ex parte application for an inspection warrant or its equivalent”). The regulation expressly provides that “[e]x parte inspection warrants shall be the preferred form of compulsory process in all circumstances where compulsory process is relied upon to seek entry to a workplace under this section.” Id.

See id., at 320 n. 15, 98 S.Ct. 1816 (noting that regulation expressly permitting federal agency to seek ex parte warrant or its equivalent “would appear to be as much within the [federal agency's] power as the regulation currently in force”).