State v. Santiago
[…] The defendant also argued that modification was warranted in light of the "sea change in legal and scientific thought" pertaining to juvenile offenders that had taken place since the time of his sentencing in 2000. In particular, the defendant relied on Miller v. Alabama , supra, 567 U.S. at 467, 132 S.Ct. 2455, and State v. Riley , 315 Conn. 637, 110 A.3d 1205 (2015) (interpreting and applying Miller ), cert. denied, 577 U.S. 1202, 136 S. Ct. 1361, 194 L. Ed. 2d 376 (2016). On March 22, 2022, the court, Gold, J ., held a hearing on the motion.

General Statutes § 53a-39 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, at any time during an executed period of incarceration, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced. ..."

On July 19, 2022, the court granted the motion after finding good cause to reduce the sixty year sentence.