State v. Ross
[…] We begin our analysis by examining the text of Section 42.01(a)(8), to determine the elements of this particular disorderly-conduct offense.

E.g. , State v. Zuniga , 512 S.W.3d 902, 907 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) ("[O]ur notice jurisprudence requires appellate courts to engage in a two-step analysis when analyzing whether a charging instrument provides adequate notice. First, the reviewing court must identify the elements of the offense. Next, it must consider whether the statutory language is sufficiently descriptive of the charged offense.") (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

A. What Section 42.01(a)(8) proscribes.

i. "Alarm."

Penal Code Section 42.01(a)(8) says that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly ... displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm." Most of Ross's complaint, and most of the court of appeals' analysis, turns on what Ross perceives to be the vagueness and/or indeterminacy of the word "alarm." Because "alarm" is undefined, we look to its common usage.

See, e.g. , Kirsch v. State , 357 S.W.3d 645, 650 (Tex. Crim.