State v. Ross
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.11.

See Curry , 30 S.W.3d at 398.

IV. CONCLUSION

We reverse the court of appeals' judgment. The State's sole point of error on appeal having been sustained, we remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

I join all of the Court's opinion today except for Part III-B. I am not inclined to agree with the construction of Section 46.035(a) of the Penal Code that is embodied within that portion of the opinion. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(a) ("A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun ... and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place."). We are not called upon to definitively interpret this provision in the instant case, and, in any event, I see no need to. I am nevertheless compelled to share an alternative construction of the statute that I am inclined to regard as more likely.

Part III-B of the Court's opinion contemplates that to carry a handgun in a shoulder or belt holster would constitute a "display" of the weapon, but one that is not actionable under Section 46.035(a) because of the exception. See id. ("It is an exception to the application of this subsection that the handgun was partially or wholly visible but was carried in a shoulder or belt holster by the license holder."). This does not seem to me to be the only possible—and is probably not even the preferable—construction of the statute.