Nicholson v. State
[…] It simultaneously replaced that exception to prosecution with the word "lawfully" in describing the offense. Thus, given that the added term, "lawfully," deals with the same subject matter of now-repealed Subsection (b), it is more probable that the Legislature intended for the term to provide the same exception to prosecution as now-repealed-Subsection (b). Consequently, it is far more consistent and prudent to interpret the amendment as only a stylistic or non-substantive change.

Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021(5) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that public interest is favored over any private interest.").

Baldridge v. State, 321 S.W.2d 309, 310 (Tex. Crim. App. 1959) ("The rule is that a statute that is susceptible of more than one construction will be so interpreted as to secure the benefit intended; will best effect the legislative intent and so that it will be constitutional and valid.").