Nicholson v. State
[…] The Court goes so far as to declare it "probable that the Legislature intended for the term ["lawfully"] to provide the same exception to prosecution as now-repealed-subsection (b)." Majority Opinion at 7 (emphasis added). In fact, it is not remotely possible, not to mention "probable," that by deleting the express exception in former Section 38.04(b), the Legislature effectuated "only a stylistic or nonsubstantive change." Id. No, quite the contrary.

Section 2.02(a) of the Penal Code provides: "An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of . . . .'" Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(a). Given this plain language, it cannot reasonably be said that by removing the explicit language meant to delineate an exception under Section 38.04, the manifest legislative purpose was somehow to preserve that same exception.