Nicholson v. State
[…] Otherwise, the statute would attach a mens rea to nothing more than conduct-conducting, supervising, or facilitating a transaction-that is not intrinsically blameworthy."). Surely it is the case that whether conduct necessarily includes criminality has also "resulted in casebooks of technical and fact intensive jurisprudence." So, I do not understand why the Court finds it absurd today, in this circumstance, that the statute should plainly require the State to show that a defendant knew that an officer's attempt to arrest him was lawful.

Section 2.02(b) provides: "The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception."

V. The Evidence is Legally Sufficient to Prove Knowledge

By the time the police officer in this case attempted to arrest Appellant, he (Appellant) had committed several offenses within the officer's presence, including littering and failure to present a valid driver's license upon request.