Nicholson v. State
[…] And I believe that, in resolving the question the way it does, the Court has misapplied fundamental statutory-construction tenets. Still, and only because I agree with the court of appeals that the evidence was sufficient to prove Appellant's knowledge of the lawfulness of this arrest, I concur in the Court's disposition.

II. The Statute Speaks Plainly

Turning to the merits of the question of whether the statute requires proof of knowledge that the arrest was lawful, I must say that I could not find the statute any plainer. As it currently reads, Section 38.04(a) requires proof that (in relevant part): "A person . . . intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest . . . him." Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). This provision contains one obvious nature-of-conduct element: flight. That nature-of-conduct element carries its own culpable mental state: "intentionally."