State v. Robeson
[…] 3. IMPOSING IDENTICAL MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM TERMS OF IMPRISONMENT

Robeson also asserts that the district court erred in imposing a sentence of 40 to 40 years' imprisonment because the imposition of "a sentence with identical minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment" violates Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) and because such a sentence is "a de facto determinate sentence," which does not provide an opportunity for Robeson to be paroled within a reasonable time. Brief for appellant at 26.

(a) § 29-2204

The most recent version of § 29-2204 provides, in part, that when a defendant is sentenced on a Class II felony, the sentencing court "shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms of the sentence to be served within the limits provided by law" and the minimum sentence "shall be any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the court." This language was included in § 29-2204 as part of the sentencing changes made by 2015 Neb.