State v. Ortega
[…] The district court's attempt to deny attorney fees by means of an interlineation within the order in forma pauperis failed for two reasons. First, the court conflated the “fees” regarding permission to proceed in forma pauperis with fees for a court-appointed attorney. Second, the determination of fees is regulated by a separate statutory procedure, which directs the question in the first instance to the appointing court. In this instance, that means the county court. We explain each reason in more detail.

Both civil and criminal proceedings in forma pauperis are governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2301 et seq. (Reissue 2008). Section 25–2301(2) sets forth that “[i]n forma pauperis means the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.” However, the “fees” specified in § 25–2301(2) do not include a party's attorney fees.

See Glass v. Kenney, 268 Neb. 704, 687 N.W.2d 907 (2004).

In considering § 25–2301.02, we have observed that the fees, costs, or security referred to are those customarily required to docket an appeal.