State v. Rhodes
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Taupier , supra, 330 Conn. at 187, 193 A.3d 1.

A

1

A defendant is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm if (1) the defendant "possesses" a firearm, (2) the defendant is a convicted felon, and (3) the firearm is operable. The defendant disputes only whether she "possessed" the firearm for purposes of § 53a-217 (a).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when such person possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and ... has been convicted of a felony ...."

" ‘Possess’ means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (2). Therefore, possession may be actual or constructive. See, e.g., State v. Butler , 296 Conn. 62, 77, 993 A.2d 970 (2010).