State v. Rhodes
[…] The jury found the defendant not guilty of attempted assault and interfering with an officer but found her guilty of having a weapon in a motor vehicle, using a motor vehicle without the owner's permission, and reckless driving. The jury then separately heard evidence of the defendant's prior convictions for the sale of hallucinogens or narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) and stealing a firearm in violation of General Statutes § 53a-212, and found her guilty of criminal possession of a firearm.

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28...."

The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and the appeal was transferred to this court. See General Statutes § 51-199 (c) ; Practice Book § 65-1. On appeal, the defendant challenges her conviction of criminal possession of a firearm and having a weapon in a motor vehicle.