State v. Rhodes
[…] In Mebane , a defendant convicted under General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 29-38 argued that the jury should have been instructed that "knowingly has" meant "knowingly possesses ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 245, 551 A.2d 1268. The court declined to "limit the scope of the statute" in this way, reasoning: "The statute is not concerned with possession or ownership of a weapon, but rather aims to penalize those who know that there is a weapon inside a motor vehicle." Id., at 246, 551 A.2d 1268.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 29-38 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon, pistol or revolver, or machine gun in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof...."
The defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence only as to the "knowingly has" element. She does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to establish that a proper permit had not been issued.