State v. LaFleur
[…] Although a substantial minority of our sister states permits fists, feet, teeth and other body parts to constitute dangerous instruments, a larger number preclude body parts from being considered as a dangerous instrument. In five of the fifteen jurisdictions that permit body parts to constitute dangerous instruments, the statutory language is completely different. In Kentucky, the statute was amended five years after Roney v. Commonwealth, supra, 695 S.W.2d 863, to expressly include “parts of the human body....” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 500.080(3). In Colorado, the statute refers to “animate” or “inanimate” instruments; Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–1–901(3)(e)(iv) (2011); and three other states provide for a “use oriented” test by providing “anything that, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is capable or causing death or serious physical injury” or similar wording. Alaska Stat. § 11.81.900(15) (2010); N.M. Stat. § 30–1–12(B) (2004); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17)(B) (Vernon 2011).