State v. LaFleur
[…] .General Statutes § 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument....”

.General Statutes § 53a–222 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony, such person is released pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54–63c, subsection (c) of section 54–63d or subsection (c) of section 54–64a, and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release....”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53a–40 provides in relevant part: “(a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who:


“(1) (A) Stands convicted of manslaughter, arson, kidnapping, robbery in the first or second degree, or assault in the first degree, and (B) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for any of the following crimes: (i) The crimes enumerated in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision or an attempt to commit any of said crimes....”