State v. LaFleur
[…] .General Statutes § 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument....”

.General Statutes § 53a–222 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony, such person is released pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54–63c, subsection (c) of section 54–63d or subsection (c) of section 54–64a, and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release....”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53a–40 provides in relevant part: “(a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who: