State v. LaFleur
[…] Therefore, such a construction would render the apparent aggravating factor in § 53a–59(a)(1)meaningless and superfluous and, as a result, merge the two crimes. Thus, in order to avoid an absurd and unworkable construction, it follows that at least some means capable of causing serious physical injury under the circumstances must be excluded from the category of “any instrument, article or substance” contained within the definition of “ ‘[d]angerous instrument....’ ” General Statutes § 53a–3 (7).

Similarly, a person is guilty of assault in the second degree under § 53a–60 (a)(2) when, “with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm....” Thus, in crafting § 53a–60 (a)(2), the legislature relied on an aggravating factor, namely the use of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, to equate a crime of lesser intent and harm, because the physical injury need not be serious in § 53a–60 (a)(2), with a crime of greater intent and