State v. LaFleur
[…] Rather, the statute is intended to allow a teacher to use reasonable physical force to obtain possession of some tool or implement that is external to, and separate and apart from, the minor's body that, under the circumstances, is capable of causing serious physical injury.

.General Statutes § 53a–18 (6) provides in relevant part: “A teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for school purposes may use reasonable physical force upon such minor when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to ... (B) obtain possession of a dangerous instrument or controlled substance ... upon or within the control of such minor....”

The state urges this court to adopt a broad definition of “instrument,” namely, a means by which something is achieved, performed or furthered, but fails to demonstrate how such a definition could avoid the absurd results we previously have described.