State v. LaFleur
[…] State v. Pollitt, 205 Conn. 61, 68, 530 A.2d 155 (1987). Under such circumstances, “the defendant would not ordinarily be substantially prejudiced by joinder of the offenses for a single trial.” Id. Accordingly, we have found joinder to be proper where “the evidence of other crimes or uncharged misconduct [was] cross admissible at separate trials.” State v. Sanseverino, 287 Conn. 608, 628–29, 949 A.2d 1156 (2008). Where evidence is cross admissible, therefore, our inquiry ends.

.General Statutes § 54–57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.” We have explained that “[§ ] 54–57 is directed at prosecutors, and governs the circumstances under which they may join multiple charges in a single information.” State v. Payne, supra, 303 Conn. at 547, 34 A.3d 370.