State v. LaFleur
[…] All forms of robbery require a larceny by use or threatened use of force. General Statutes § 53a–133. A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree, a class D felony, “when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a–133.” General Statutes § 53a–136 (a). The statutory definition of robbery contained within § 53a–133 makes no reference to the use of a weapon. General Statutes § 53a–133. The display, use or threatened use of a dangerous instrument in the course of a robbery is an aggravating factor. Under General Statutes § 53a–135 (a), a person is guilty of robbery in the second degree, a class C felony, when he commits robbery and “(1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Finally, under General Statutes § 53a–134 (a), a defendant is guilty of robbery in the first degree, a class B felony, when he commits robbery and he or another participant in the crime “(1) [c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) is armed