State v. Ramos
[…] Id. at 714, 725, 497 P.3d 871. The city, again, was not the victim of Jacobo Hernandez's crimes, and the proceeds it sought to retain through civil forfeiture had no causal link to those crimes.

¶59 Second, the legislature has determined that crime victims have a right to "entry of an order of restitution by the court in all felony cases, even when the offender is sentenced to confinement," except in "extraordinary circumstances." RCW 7.69.030(15). The legislature has indicated that the inability to pay is not an extraordinary circumstance. Under RCW 9.94A.753(4) and RCW 9.94A.750(4), "[t]he court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount." RCW 9.94A.750(1) provides that a defendant's ability to pay is a consideration only when the court is setting a minimum monthly payment.