State v. Ramos
[…] "The text of the state constitution may provide cogent grounds for a decision different from that which would be arrived at under the Federal Constitution. It may be more explicit or it may have no precise federal counterpart at all." Gunwall , 106 Wash.2d at 61, 720 P.2d 808. Furthermore, "[e]ven where parallel provisions of the two constitutions do not have meaningful differences, other relevant provisions of the state constitution may require that the state constitution be interpreted differently." Id.

¶27 Article I, § 14, entitled "Excessive Bail, Fines and Punishments," provides "Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." The Eighth Amendment provides ""Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." The text of the state and federal excessive fines clauses is identical. The state constitution is no more explicit than the federal.