State v. Ramos
[…] It is silent as to any specific intent relating to interest on restitution, save for the reference to what the interest rate should be, as set out in other statutes.

In turn, the statute regarding interest on civil judgments states, "The method for determining an interest rate prescribed by this subsection is also the method for determining the ‘rate applicable to civil judgments’ for purposes of RCW 10.82.090." RCW 4.56.110(6). That rate is "the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof." Id. The rate permitted by RCW 19.52.020 is the greater of 12 percent or four points above the 26-week treasury bill rate. RCW 19.52.020(1).

¶75 When a statute is ambiguous as to legislative intent, "[t]he title of a legislative act ... may be referred to as a source of legislative intent."