State v. Ramos
[…] At a subsequent restitution hearing, the trial court ordered Ramos to pay $50,591.70 in restitution, the identified payees being his victim, Capucion ($591.70), the Crime Victims Compensation Fund ($35,000), the Health Care Authority ($4,000), and United Healthcare Community Plan ($11,000).

In Washington, all persons found guilty of a felony are required to pay a $500 victim penalty assessment. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). The court pays these assessments to the county treasurer who deposits the money it receives into a fund "maintained exclusively for the support of comprehensive programs to encourage and facilitate testimony by the victims of crimes and witnesses to crimes." RCW 7.68.035(4).

The documentation supporting this order is not in the record.

¶4 In early 2021, Ramos filed a pro se motion to strike his legal financial obligations.