State v. Ramos
[…] Id. See also Hansen v. Rothaus , 107 Wash.2d 468, 474-75, 730 P.2d 662 (1986) (prejudgment interest "is not a penalty imposed on a defendant for wrongdoing nor is its purpose to deter wrongdoing.") In light of the legislature's stated intention to treat criminal restitution orders like civil judgments, it follows that it intended to impose interest on that judgment to compensate the victim for the lost value of money, not as a penalty for wrongdoing.

¶53 Moreover, interest on restitution is not shared with any government entity. Only nonrestitution interest is paid to the government. RCW 10.82.090(1) ("[a]ll nonrestitution interest retained by the court shall be split twenty-five percent to the state treasurer for deposit into the state general fund, twenty-five percent to the state treasurer for deposit into the judicial information system account as provided in RCW 2.68.020, twenty-five percent to the county current expense fund, and twenty-five percent to the county current expense fund to fund local courts."). Interest on restitution goes to the victims identified in the judgment and sentence. RCW 9.94A.750(8). The legislature clearly intends that victims be made whole.