State v. Ramos
[…] ¶51 Neither is true here. Although the SRA does not address the purpose of imposing interest on restitution awards, the legislature has found "a compelling state interest in compensating the victims of crime and in preventing criminals from profiting from their crimes." RCW 7.68.300. The legislature has expressly indicated an intent to treat restitution orders in the same manner as any other civil judgment. The interest provision, RCW 10.82.090(1), provides that restitution will bear interest from the date of judgment until paid, at the same rate as civil judgments. RCW 9.94A.750(8) explicitly provides that a victim "may enforce the court-ordered restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action."

¶52 In the civil context, the purpose of requiring any judgment debtor to pay interest on a judgment is to compensate the judgment creditor for the lost value of money. Rufer v. Abbott Labs. , 154 Wash.2d 530, 552, 114 P.3d 1182 (2005).