State v. Ramos
[…] App. at 178, 963 P.2d 911 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99, 118 S. Ct. 488, 139 L. Ed. 2d 450 (1997) ).

I concur with the majority's analysis under State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986), determining that the federal and state excessive fines clauses are coextensive. Thus, this analysis proceeds under the Eighth Amendment.

¶74 The relevant statute, RCW 10.82.090, states simply that "restitution imposed in a judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment, at the rate applicable to civil judgments." It is silent as to any specific intent relating to interest on restitution, save for the reference to what the interest rate should be, as set out in other statutes.