State v. Ramos
[…] Reply at 23-24. We reject this argument. First, RCW 4.56.110 is the statute governing postjudgment interest. TJ Landco, LLC v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc. , 186 Wash. App. 249, 256, 346 P.3d 777 (2015) ("[p]ostjudgment interest is mandatory due to RCW 4.56.110."). Prejudgment interest is governed by RCW 19.52.010. Id. at 255, 346 P.3d 777.

¶68 Second, RCW 10.82.090 and RCW 4.56.110(6) cross-reference each other. RCW 10.82.090(1) provides that interest on restitution shall be at "the rate applicable to civil judgments." RCW 4.56.110(6) provides that applicable rate. And the latter statute explicitly refers back to the criminal restitution statute, providing that "[t]he method for determining an interest rate prescribed by this subsection is also the method for determining the ‘rate applicable to civil judgments’ for purposes of RCW 10.82.090." We reject Ramos's argument that interest cannot accrue from the date of his original 2015 restitution order.

D. Statement of Additional Grounds

¶69 Finally, Ramos alleges ineffective assistance of counsel in a statement of additional grounds.