State v. Morgan
[…] State v. McCarthy, 178 Wash. App. 290, 301, 313 P.3d 1247 (2013) (rejecting claim of error based on failure to address causal connection between expenses imposed as restitution under RCW 9.94A.753(7) and criminal conduct).

¶10 The CVCA provides that "[a]ny payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the department by any person found to have committed the criminal act." RCW 7.68.120. This same section reiterates that the Department must petition for entry of a restitution order if the court fails to enter one. RCW 7.68.120. Repayment of the debt owed to the Department may be "waived, modified downward[,] or otherwise adjusted by the department in the interest of justice, the well-being of the victim, and the rehabilitation of the individual." RCW 7.68.120(5). The statute does not provide for modification of restitution by the sentencing court.

¶11 Morgan argues in reply that the CVCA contemplates the court's discretion to set the appropriate amount of restitution for CVC program benefits. Morgan points to the language of RCW 7.68.120(1) which provides that "[i]f there has been a superior or district court order ... the debt shall be limited to the amount provided for in the order. A court order shall prevail over any other order." But in the absence of a prior court order setting restitution, this language does not suggest that the sentencing court has discretion to impose restitution in a different amount than the Department paid in benefits to a victim.