State v. Pless
[…] David H. Bodiker, Ohio Public Defender, Kathleen A. McGarry, Assistant Public Defender, and David Doughten, for appellant.


Appellant advances twenty propositions of law for our consideration. In his first proposition of law, appellant contends that the three-judge panel had no jurisdiction to conduct the trial because appellant's written waiver of the right to trial by jury was never filed with the trial court and made part of the record in the case. We agree, and find this issue to be dispositive of this appeal.

R.C. 2945.05 provides that:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *" (Emphasis added.)