State v. Nagel
[…] The trial court granted that request. Therefore, after the jury had returned its verdicts on each of the three counts that had been tried by jury, the trial judge, at the sentencing hearing, determined the specification in connection with each count. Although the procedure employed by the trial court was expressly authorized under former R.C. 2941.142 and 2941.143, the court of appeals' majority nevertheless concluded that something more was required for appellee to have waived a jury trial on the prior conviction specifications — ie., compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05. We disagree with the judgment of the court of appeals on that issue.

R.C. 2945.05 provides:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2945.05, by its very terms, applies to pending "criminal cases."