State v. Farris
[…] Appellee responds that R.C. 2945.05 does not apply to the facts of this case. Appellee claims that appellant was not denied the right to a jury trial because the first three counts were tried to a jury and because appellant requested that the fourth and fifth counts be tried to the bench. Appellee further responds that appellant is not entitled to relief from this court because he invited any error that may have occurred by asking the trial court to sever the tampering with evidence and drug abuse counts so that they could be tried to the court.

R.C. 2945.05 provides that:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *" [Emphasis added.]

As the Supreme Court of Ohio stated in State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 337, "[t]he requirements of R.C. 2945.05 are clear and unambiguous."