State v. Phillips
[…] See Psimenos, 722 F.2d at 1045; see also Starshinova v. Batratchenko, 931 F.Supp.2d 478, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Consequently, in Prime International Trading, Ltd. v. BP P.L.C., 937 F.3d 94 (2d Cir. 2019), the Second Circuit abandoned its preMorrison precedent and instead articulated the focus of the commodities fraud statute, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), namely: “rooting out manipulation and ensuring market integrity . . . in commodities markets,” 937 F.3d at 107; see 7 U.S.C. § 5 (“[I]t is further the purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity . . . to ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter.”). In doing so, the Circuit contrasted the commodities fraud statute with the antifraud provision of the securities laws.