Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Gorman
[…] The CFTC also alleges that Gorman's conduct amounts to attempted price manipulation, in violation of Sections 6(c)(3) and 9(a)(2) of the CEA and Rule 180.2. Section 6(c)(3) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." 7 U.S.C. § 9(3). Section 9(a)(2) makes it unlawful, in relevant part, for "[a]ny person to ... attempt to manipulate the price" of "any swap." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). And Rule 180.2 states it is "unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." 17 C.F.R. § 180.2.

"To prove an attempted manipulation claim, the CFTC must establish: (1) an intent to affect the market price of a [swap]; and (2) some overt act in furtherance of that intent."