State v. Peterson
[…] I. Aggravated Sexual Abuse Charges

¶ 3 Peterson first asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence for the jury to find either that he held a position of special trust with respect to the child victim (Child) or that he penetrated her vagina when he touched her with his finger. In order to convict Peterson of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, the jury needed to find at least one of these aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–404.1(4). We agree with the State that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to have found both factors.

A. Penetration

¶ 4 The penetration factor required the jury to find that Peterson “caused the penetration, however slight, of the genital ... opening of the child by any part or parts of the human body other than the genitals or mouth.” Id. § 76–5–404.1(4)(j). At trial, Child testified that on two separate occasions, Peterson touched her “private” with his finger underneath her underwear. She explained that by “private,” she meant her “front” private used for “[g]oing to the bathroom” and distinguished it from her “bottom.”