Patterson v. Patterson
[…] Therefore, our Banks holding must give way to the statute.

III. DARLENE PROPERLY TERMINATED RON'S INTEREST IN THE TRUST BY COMPLYING WITH UTAH CODE SECTION 75–7–605

¶ 38 Having determined that the UUTC, rather than Banks, controls this case, we now apply the statute to determine the validity of Darlene's Amendment. Randy argues that the Amendment is valid because the terms of the Trust do not provide an exclusive method of amendment or revocation and the Amendment qualifies as a clear expression of Darlene's intent to terminate Ron's interest as a beneficiary. We agree.

¶ 39 Under section 75–7–605, a “settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust ... by substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–7–605(3)(a) (Supp.2011). Alternatively, if the terms of a revocable trust do not provide a method for revocation or amendment that is “expressly made exclusive,” the settlor may amend or revoke the trust by “any ... method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.” Id. § 75–7–605(3)(b)(ii).

¶ 40 Here, the Trust purported to grant the beneficiaries “presently vested interests subject to divestment which shall continue until this Trust is revoked or terminated other than by death.”