Patterson v. Patterson
[…] And, like challenges to wills, challenges to revocable trusts must be brought within a limited amount of time after the settlor's death. Compare id. § 75–7–607(1) (Supp.2011) (providing that a challenge must be commenced by the earlier of three years after the settlor's death or “90 days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding”), with id. § 75–3–107(1) (1993) (stating that “[n]o informal probate or appointment proceeding ... may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death”).

According to at least one legal scholar, revocable trusts are now the most commonly used trust in the United States. David M. English, The Uniform Trust Code (2000): Significant Provisions and Policy Issues, 67 Mo. L.Rev. 143, 186 (2002).