State v. Pullman
[…] Instruction 14 defined touching for the jury:

Pullman's trial counsel did not object to the jury instructions; accordingly, Pullman alleges manifest injustice.

You are instructed that in any prosecution for Sodomy on a Child and Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child, any touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of the offense.
In addition, Pullman cites three statutory sections. The first two define the crimes of sexual abuse of a child and sodomy on a child. SeeUtah Code Ann. §§ 76–5–404.1, –403.1 (LexisNexis 2012). The third defines penetration and touching for purposes of these and related sex crimes. See id.§ 76–5–407. It specifies that, in any prosecution for the crime of sexual abuse of a child or sodomy on a child “any touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of the offense.” Id.§ 76–5–407(3).

¶ 22 Pullman then argues, “The broad nature of touching in the statute must be construed in the context of the criminal act and at the very least construed in the context of its entirety to qualify what was intended.