State v. Oldson
[…] Powers, 10 Neb.App. 256, 634 N.W.2d 1 (2001), disapproved on other grounds, State v. Smith, 267 Neb. 917, 678 N.W.2d 733 (2004).

See id.

See State v. Sanchez, supra note 34.

And since evidence of other acts submitted for a proper purpose may at the same time lead the jury to infer bad character and employ propensity reasoning, the trial court must, if requested by the defendant, instruct the jury to focus only on the proper purpose of the evidence. This requirement does not derive from rule 404, but from the more general provisions of Neb. Evid. R. 105, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27–105 (Reissue 2008). Under rule 105, “[w]hen evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.” (Emphasis supplied.)

State v. Torres, supra note 13 ; State v. Collins, 281 Neb. 927, 799 N.W.2d 693 (2011) ; State v. Pullens, 281 Neb. 828, 800 N.W.2d 202 (2011) ; State v. Baker, 280 Neb. 752, 789 N.W.2d 702 (2010) ; State v. Floyd, 277 Neb. 502, 763 N.W.2d 91 (2009) ; State v.