State v. Valverde
[…] The trial court analyzed the admission of the evidence under § 27–404, but we determined that the evidence was admissible under § 27–414 and that we did not need to conduct a separate analysis under § 27–404(2).

In the instant appeal, neither the parties nor the court considered the evidence at issue under § 27–404; thus, § 27–404 is not implicated in this appeal. Significant consequences follow from the State's reliance solely upon § 27–414.

(a) Statutory Language of § 27–414

We begin by setting forth the complete language of the statute at issue. Section 27–414 provides:

(1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

(2) In a case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.

(3) Before admitting evidence of the accused's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of any jury.