State v. Valverde
[…] And, as the State observes, “Valverde left behind both a human and paper trail that made his prior sexual assaults matters of unquestioned historical fact. He fathered a child by sexually assaulting [E.M.] Valverde was criminally convicted for sexually assaulting [H.A.], as established by court conviction records.” We therefore find no merit in Valverde's assignment of error that the State failed to produce clear and convincing evidence that the prior sexual assaults occurred.

Brief for appellee at 28.

Section 27–414 allows evidence of prior offenses of sexual assault to prove propensity.Section 27–414(1) explicitly provides that evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In contrast, § 27–404(2) did not allow evidence to prove propensity, stating “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he or she acted in conformity therewith.”