State v. Valverde
[…] The court's procedures ensured that the evidence of the current acts came in at trial—in the presence of the jury—and in making a final determination on the admissibility of evidence under § 27–414, the court compared the prior acts to the current acts. The procedures also ensured that none of the § 27–414 evidence—which must be presented to the court outside the presence of the jury—was disclosed to the jury until after the court made a final determination on admissibility.

.R. Collin Mangrum, Mangrum on Nebraska Evidence 310–11 (2013).

Section 27–414 is patterned after Fed.R.Evid. 413. But § 27–414(1) adds a requirement, not included in the federal rule, of “clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses.” The Nebraska statute also explicitly requires a hearing outside the presence of a jury and a balancing under § 27–403. Nothing in either rule conflicts with the procedures employed by the district court. In fact, the Seventh Circuit approved of similar procedures in U.S. v. Hawpetoss.