State v. Ellis
[…] The director shall (a) select the substance or substances to be employed in an execution by lethal injection, (b) create a documented process for obtaining the necessary substances, (c) designate an execution team composed of one or more executioners and any other personnel deemed necessary to effectively and securely conduct an execution, (d) describe the respective responsibilities of each member of the execution team, (e) describe the training required of each member of the execution team, and (f) perform or authorize any other details deemed necessary and appropriate by the director.

§ 83-965(2).

§ 83-965(2).

The only substantive direction provided by the Legislature regarding the execution protocol is that the protocol "shall require that the first or only substance injected be capable of rendering the convicted person unconscious and that a determination sufficient to reasonably verify that the convicted person is unconscious be made before the administration of any additional substances, if any."

§ 83-965(3).

[18-20] Ellis argues that the Legislature has unconstitutionally delegated its legislative responsibility to establish an execution protocol, in violation of the Nebraska Constitution.